Scenic Train Schedules

Welcome to 2014

 

Due to track and bridge construction, the Rockside Station will be closed until May 1st.  The schedule changes  - please check the date and departing stations carefully so we don't miss you!

Train Schedule: March 22 - April 27th, 2014  Weekends Only

The train will only operate between Akron Northside and Peninsula on Saturdays and Sundays

Station South North South North South
Akron Northside 9:55 am 10:10 am 11:55 am 12:10 pm 1:45 pm
Peninsula Depot 9:05 am 11:00 am 11:15 am 12:50 pm 1:05 pm

Departures:

Akron Northside: 10:10 am and 12:10 pm

Peninsula Depot: 9:05 am and 11:15 am

Purchase your tickets in advance on-line HERE, or at the station 45 minutes prior to departure.

 

Train Schedule May 3 - May 25th  

Saturdays and Sundays - Full Schedule

Fridays - Afternoon Departure from Rockside Station at 1:45 pm

All stations will be open!  Bike Aboard! Season begins

Station South North South North
Rockside 10:00 am 1:10 pm 1:45 pm 5:05 pm
Canal Visitor Center 10:05 am 1:05 pm 1:55 pm 5:00 pm
Brecksville 10:20 am 12:45 pm 2:15 pm 4:45 pm
Boston Mill 10:30 am 12:35 pm 2:25 pm 4:35 pm
Peninsula Depot 10:40 am 12:30 pm 2:40 pm 4:30 pm
Indigo Lake 11:00 am 12:10 pm 2:55 pm 4:10 pm
Botzum 11:10 am 12:00 pm 3:05 pm 3:55 pm
Akron Northside 11:30 am 11:45 am 3:25 pm 3:40 pm

 Weekend Departures:

Rockside Station: 10 am and 1:45 pm

Peninsula Depot: 10:40 am, 12:30 pm, 2:40 pm

Akron Northside: 11:45 am

Purchase your tickets in advance on-line HERE, or at the station 45 minutes prior to departure.

Friday Departures:

Rockside Station: 1:45 pm ONLY

Peninsula Depot: 2:40 pm

(There will be no departure from Akron Northside on Fridays)

Tickets are $18 for Adults / $13 for children (3 - 12)  under 3 are free riding on an adult's lap

 

Summer 2014 Scenic Train Schedule

Starts June 4, 2014 and operates Wednesday - Sunday through October 26th, 2014

Station SOUTH NORTH SOUTH NORTH SOUTH NORTH
Rockside 9:00 am 12:10 pm 12:45 pm 4:05 pm 4:25 pm 7:30 pm
Canal Exploration Center 9:05 am 12:05 pm 12:55 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 7:20 pm
Brecksville 9:20 am 11:45 am 1:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:45 pm 7:10 pm
Boston Mill 9:30 am 11:35 am 1:25 pm 3:35 pm 4:55 pm 7:00 pm
Peninsula 9:40 am 11:30 am 1:40 pm 3:30 pm 5:10 pm 6:50 pm
Indigo Lake 10:00 am 11:10 am 1:55 pm 3:10 pm 5:25 pm 6:35 pm
Botzum 10:10 am 11 am 2:05 pm 2:55 pm 5:35 pm 6:25 pm
Akron Northside 10:30 am 10:45 am 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 5:55 pm 6:10 pm

All trips are round trip - meaning you are taken back to the station from which you started.

The train departs Rockside Station and travels south to Akron and back through out the day.  You can get off and then back on at any of the stations the next time the train passes the station to take you back - with a SCENIC Train ticket.

Tickets are $18 for adults and $13 for kids 3 - 12.  Under 3 are free riding on an adult's lap.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2013 Excursion Guide

Privacy Policy | Crew Login | Community Report | Sitemap | Search

© 2011 - 2014 Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad
Accept Credit Cards