Scenic Train Schedules

Summer 2014 Scenic Train Schedule

THROUGH OCTOBER 31, 2014

Trains run Wednesdays through Sundays

Station SOUTH NORTH SOUTH NORTH SOUTH NORTH
Rockside 9:00 am 12:10 pm 12:45 pm 4:05 pm 4:25 pm 7:30 pm
Canal Exploration Center 9:05 am 12:05 pm 12:55 pm 4:00 pm 4:30 pm 7:20 pm
Brecksville 9:20 am 11:45 am 1:15 pm 3:45 pm 4:45 pm 7:10 pm
Boston Mill 9:30 am 11:35 am 1:25 pm 3:35 pm 4:55 pm 7:00 pm
Peninsula 9:40 am 11:30 am 1:40 pm 3:30 pm 5:10 pm 6:50 pm
Indigo Lake 10:00 am 11:10 am 1:55 pm 3:10 pm 5:25 pm 6:35 pm
Botzum 10:10 am 11 am 2:05 pm 2:55 pm 5:35 pm 6:25 pm
Akron Northside 10:30 am 10:45 am 2:25 pm 2:40 pm 5:55 pm 6:10 pm

 

All trips are round trip - meaning you are taken back to the station from which you started.

The train departs Rockside Station and travels south to Akron and back throughout the day.  You can get off and then back on at any of the stations the next time the train passes the station to take you back - with a SCENIC Train ticket.

Departures:

Rockside Station: 9 am, 12:45 pm, and 4:25 pm

Peninsula Depot: 9:40 am, 11:30 am, 1:40 pm, 3:30 pm, and 5:10 pm.(6:50 pm, Bike Aboard only)

Akron Northside Station: 10:45 am and 2:40 pm (6:10 pm, Bike Aboard only)

Tickets:

Purchase your tickets in advance on-line HERE or at Rockside Station, Peninsula Depot, or Akron Northside Station 45 minutes prior to departure. (Get directions to the station HERE).

Tickets are $19 for Adults / $14 for children (3 - 12) .  Under 3 are free riding on an adult's lap.

Special Promotions*:

  • Senior Citizen Discount: Ages 55 and older.  Receive $2 off adult ticket price on any regularly-scheduled National Park Scenic train on weekdays only (Wednesday-Friday) between June and September.
  • Member Thursdays: Active members are eligible for buy-one-get-one-free coach tickets on any regularly-scheduled National Park Scenic train on Thursdays between June and September.  Please visit our membership page to join today!
  • Military/Veteran/First Responder Discount: Active military, veterans, and first responders receive free coach tickets on any regularly-scheduled National Park Scenic train on Thursdays between June and September.  Up to three family members/guests may receive 1/2 price tickets.

* The special promotions are redeemable only at CVSR's ticket stations (Rockside Station, Peninsula Depot, and Akron Northside Station).  Please arrive 45 minutes before departure.  Proof of age, membership card, or military/veteran/first responder status must be shown.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | Privacy Policy | Crew Login | Community Report | Sitemap | Search

© 2011 - 2014 Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad
Accept Credit Cards