Bike Aboard!

Ride your bike along the Ohio & Erie Canal Towpath Trail in one direction and ride the train back in the other! 

The train can be flagged down at any of our boarding stations by waving both arms over your head.  One arm is just a friendly wave to the Engineer.  Please plan to arrive 10 minutes before the departure time.

Please Note: The last day of the Bike Aboard season is Sunday, November 5.

Train Schedule

Tuesdays-Sundays 

View PDF of CVSR Train Schedule

The train runs Tuesdays-Sundays. On Tuesdays-Thursdays, the train makes two full round trips. On Fridays-Sundays, the train makes three full round trips.

Southbound Northbound Southbound Northbound Southbound* Northbound*
ROCKSIDE 9:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m. 12:50 p.m. 4:25 p.m.   4:45 p.m.   8:15 p.m.
C.EC. (b) 9:05 a.m. 12:20 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m.   4:50 p.m.   8:00 p.m.
BRECKSVILLE (b) 9:25 a.m. 12:00 p.m. 1:20 p.m. 3:55 p.m.   5:10 p.m.   7:45 p.m.
BOSTON MILL (b) 9:35 a.m. 11:50 a.m. 1:30 p.m. 3:45 p.m.   5:20 p.m.   7:35 p.m.
 PENINSULA 9:40 a.m. (AR) 11:45 a.m. (DP) 1:35 p.m. (AR) 3:40 p.m. (DP)   5:30 p.m. (AR)   7:30 p.m. (DP)
9:50 a.m. (DP) 11:35 a.m. (AR) 1:45 p.m. (DP) 3:30 p.m. (AR)   5:40 p.m. (DP)   7:25 p.m. (AR)
INDIGO LAKE (b) 10:05 a.m. 11:25 a.m. 2:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m.   5:55 p.m.   7:15 p.m.
BOTZUM (b) 10:15 a.m. 11:15 a.m. 2:10 p.m. 3:10 p.m.   6:05 p.m.   7:05 p.m.
BIG BEND (b) 10:25 a.m. 11:05 a.m. 2:20 p.m. 3:00 p.m.   6:15 p.m.   6:55 p.m.
AKRON 10:35 a.m. 10:55 a.m. 2:30 p.m. 2:50 p.m.   6:25 p.m.   6:45 p.m.

(b) Indicates bike stop only.  Please arrive 10 minutes before departure.

* Indicates third round trip for Fridays-Sundays ONLY

Bike Aboard Policies and Procedures

Please carefully review the Bike Aboard Policies & Procedures. Questions can be directed to 1-800-468-4070 x 1.

Fees

Bikers

Pay your fare upon boarding.  Exact change is appreciated.  The fee is $3 per person (ages 3 and older) for one way (north or south), once a day. Bike Aboard Passes are available for sale for $35 per person.

Hikers

The Bike Aboard! program is also available to distance hikers and runners. The fee is $3 per person for one way, (North OR South), once a day. Please note: Availability may be limited.

Kayakers

The fee for loading a single-seated kayak is $9 and $12 for a two-seated kayak. This fee is ONLY for a one way, once a day ride. Please note: Availability may be limited.

Towpath Mileage Between Stations

Rockside Station – Canal Exploration Center 1.75 miles
Canal Exploration Center – Brecksville 4.5 miles
Brecksville – Boston Mills 4.25 miles
Boston Mills – Peninsula 2.5 miles
Peninsula – Indigo Lake 4 miles
Indigo Lake – Botzum 3 miles
Botzum – Big Bend 3.5 miles
Big Bend – Akron Northside 3 miles

 

Thank you to Century Cycles for supporting the Bike Aboard program.