Bike Aboard!

Ride your bike along the Ohio & Erie Canal Towpath Trail in one direction and ride the train back in the other! 

The train can be flagged down at any of our boarding stations by waving both arms over your head.  One arm is just a friendly wave to the Engineer.  Please plan to arrive 10 minutes before the departure time.

June-August Train Schedule

Tuesdays-Sundays 

Download Train Schedule

The train runs Tuesdays-Sundays. On Tuesdays-Thursdays, the train makes two full round trips. On Fridays-Sundays, the train makes three full round trips.

Southbound Northbound Southbound Northbound Southbound* Northbound*
ROCKSIDE 9:00 a.m. 12:30 p.m. 12:50 p.m. 4:25 p.m.   4:45 p.m.   8:15 p.m.
C.EC. (b) 9:05 a.m. 12:20 p.m. 1:00 p.m. 4:15 p.m.   4:50 p.m.   8:00 p.m.
BRECKSVILLE (b) 9:25 a.m. 12:00 p.m. 1:20 p.m. 3:55 p.m.   5:10 p.m.   7:45 p.m.
BOSTON MILL (b) 9:35 a.m. 11:50 a.m. 1:30 p.m. 3:45 p.m.   5:20 p.m.   7:35 p.m.
 PENINSULA 9:40 a.m. (AR) 11:45 a.m. (DP) 1:35 p.m. (AR) 3:40 p.m. (DP)   5:30 p.m. (AR)   7:30 p.m. (DP)
9:50 a.m. (DP) 11:35 a.m. (AR) 1:45 p.m. (DP) 3:30 p.m. (AR)   5:40 p.m. (DP)   7:25 p.m. (AR)
INDIGO LAKE (b) 10:05 a.m. 11:25 a.m. 2:00 p.m. 3:20 p.m.   5:55 p.m.   7:15 p.m.
BOTZUM (b) 10:15 a.m. 11:15 a.m. 2:10 p.m. 3:10 p.m.   6:05 p.m.   7:05 p.m.
BIG BEND (b) 10:25 a.m. 11:05 a.m. 2:20 p.m. 3:00 p.m.   6:15 p.m.   6:55 p.m.
AKRON 10:35 a.m. 10:55 a.m. 2:30 p.m. 2:50 p.m.   6:25 p.m.   6:45 p.m.

(b) Indicates bike stop only.  Please arrive 10 minutes before departure.

* Indicates third round trip for Fridays-Sundays ONLY

Fees

Bikers

Pay your fare upon boarding.  Exact change is appreciated.  The fee is $3 per person (ages 3 and older) for one way (north or south), once a day. Bike Aboard Passes are available for sale for $35 per person.

Hikers

The Bike Aboard! program is also available to distance hikers and runners. The fee is $3 per person for one way, (North OR South), once a day. Please note: Availability may be limited.

Kayakers

The fee for loading a single-seated kayak is $9 and $12 for a two-seated kayak. This fee is ONLY for a one way, once a day ride. Please note: Availability may be limited.

Aids to Mobility Permits in Cuyahoga Valley National Park

No motorized vehicles are allowed on Bike Aboard! without proper Cuyahoga Valley National Park credentials.

Use of motorized transportation is prohibited on trails within Cuyahoga Valley National Park. Anyone wanting to use a motorized means of transportation on the Towpath Trail as an aid to mobility must first secure a waiver of this prohibition by applying for a permit.

Permits are issued to a specific individual and for the specific aid to mobility for which the permit is being requested. The permit is good for the calendar year during which it is issued.

The process for securing a permit must be initiated in advance by contacting Kathleen Smoot at . The time necessary for securing a permit is based in part on how quickly an inspection of the mobility aid can be scheduled and completed.

Towpath Mileage Between Stations

Rockside Station – Canal Exploration Center 1.75 miles
Canal Exploration Center – Brecksville 4.5 miles
Brecksville – Boston Mills 4.25 miles
Boston Mills – Peninsula 2.5 miles
Peninsula – Indigo Lake 4 miles
Indigo Lake – Botzum 3 miles
Botzum – Big Bend 3.5 miles
Big Bend – Akron Northside 3 miles

 

Thank you to Century Cycles for supporting the Bike Aboard program.